Police Checks done in 48 hours

Police Checks returned in 24 - 48 hours!*

We are an ACIC accredited agency

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

 

Precise Background Services Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Precise Background Services is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Set out below is information Precise Background Services is required to communicate with its customers. Precise Background Services recommends you keep this information for future reference.

 

PRECISE BACKGROUND SERVICES

 

Precise Background Services primary business is the verification of information provided by job applicants and current employees along with a range of investigative services.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We many conduct background checks regarding your employment history and references, education, professional qualifications, residency and immigration status, criminal record check, claims, judgements, current and previous directorships and other records available to the public.

 

Other information gathered may include your name, date of birth, gender, previous/maiden names and national origin do not factor in your eligibility for employment.

 

This information is solely required for use when obtaining and verifying information from government or other sources who require these details in order to provide us with the information we require. Occassionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Precise Background Services.

 

If so, Precise Background Services relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Precise Background Services and to advise them that Precise Background Services can be contacted for further information (see 'How to contact us' below.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your personal information may be used to:

 

  • verify your identity
  • verify your previous work history
  • determine the suitability to be employed within the environment that you have either applied for or are currently in
  • verify the accuracy of the information that you have provided to either your prospective or current employer
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and/or fraud

 

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your personal information is disclosed only to those organisations to which we have been contracted and to whom you have provided a written authority. Precise Background Services takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing, for security reasons, and either send it by mail to Precise Background Services, PO Box 14 Thomastown VIC 3074 or by facsimile to (03) 9460 2133 or by email to support@precisebackground.com

 

Precise Background Services reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

To obtain a full copy of our Privacy Statement please contact Precise Background Services by any of the methods noted below.

 

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Precise Background Services on 1300 557 556 between 9.00am and 5.00pm EST, Monday to Friday.

 

Alternatively, you can write to our Privacy Manager at PO Box 14 VIC 3074 or by email to support@precisebackground.com

Please note that we do NOT store credit card numbers, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.


We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.